ACHIEVERS TAAF GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT TEXAS TOUGH INVITATIONAL IN DALLAS, TX
Gymnasts Achieve 38 Top 5 Placements
DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center TAAF team continued their competition season at the Texas Tough Invitational February 27-28, 2021 at the Hilton Anatole Hotel in Dallas, TX. This competition is one of the largest competition in Texas and our Achievers TAAF girls finished at our near the top.
High scores were achieved by Abi Zwaska 9.5 vault, Nailah Chatman 9.45 floor, Sophie LaFlamme 9.3 floor, Hadley Thompson 9.3 beam, Emily Wegner 9.4 floor, Brenna Morrow 9.55 floor, and Kynlee Dorman 9.4 floor. The next competition for the Achievers TAAF Gymnastics team is the Hula Fest competition, March 6/7 hosted by Irving Gymnastics in Irving, TX.
Meet Results
LEVEL 4, DIVISION 7
Alexis Matteson, North Lake, 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 5th Beam, 3rd Floor, 5th All Around
LEVEL 4, DIVISION 6
Victoria Arnold, North Lake, 5th Vault, 3rd Bars, 5th Beam, 2nd Floor, 4th All Around
LEVEL 4, DIVISION 5
Molly Wilson, Argyle, 8th Vault, 1st Bars, 8th Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around
LEVEL 4, DIVISION 4
Haley Mack, Hickory Creek, 6th Floor
LEVEL 4, DIVISION 3
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 5th Beam, 10th Floor, 8th All Around
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 7th Bars, 10th All Around
LEVEL 6, DIVISION 3
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 1st Floor
LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Ella Klingele, Denton, 7th Vault, 4th Bars, 6th Beam, 10th Floor, 6th All Around
Nailah Chatman, Corinth, 4th Vault, 6th Bars, 9th Beam, 3rd Floor, 5th All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 9th Vault, 5th Floor
LEVEL 6, DIVISION 1
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 6th Vault, 6th Bars, 6th Beam, 6th Floor, 6th All Around
LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around
XCEL BRONZE
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 4th Vault, 7th Floor
XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 4
Annelise Dandrea, Lantana, 5th Floor
XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 3
Abi Zwaska, Pilot Point, 2nd Vault
XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Maddy Knipe, Corinth, 10th Beam
XCEL PLATINUM, DIVISION 2
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 5th Bars
Emily Wegner, Keller, 5th Floor
Kynlee Dorman, Keller, 3rd Floor
XCEL DIAMOND
Kandace Needum, Denton, 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around
For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com
Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children of all ages.